privacy_policy-banner Privacy Policy
Personal Data Protection Act Policy (External)

Personal Data Protection Policy

Ademco (Far East) Pte Ltd (“Ademco”) respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. Please read this Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information.

1.    Application of Policy

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. Ademco may be subject to different or more restrictive local laws in the jurisdictions outside of Singapore.

By providing your personal data to Ademco by you or through your Company or Group of companies (the “Group”), you agree to the terms of this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully before providing us with any of your personal data.

2.    Collection on Personal Data

For the purpose of carrying on Ademco’s business, you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

  1. Full Name
  2. Mobile Number
  3. Residential Address
  4. Residential Number
  5. Personal Email Address
  6. Passport/IC number
  7. Bank Account Number
  8. Credit History
  9. Date of Birth
  10. Information on immediate family
  11. Marital status

 

3.    Use of Personal Data Collected


Ademco either currently uses or may in the future use your personal data for the purposes you have been notified of and consented to or which are not prohibited by applicable law. This includes the following purposes:

  • Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with the provision of services
  • Verification of identity
  • Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback
  • Processing of billing
  • For processing of booking arrangements during travels
  • Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority
  • Transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes
  • Any other purposes which Ademco may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which Ademco will seek your separate consent
If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose we will seek your explicit consent in writing beforehand.

4.    Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data held by Ademco will be kept confidential but Ademco may provide such information to the third parties if it is necessary to satisfy the aforementioned purposes or a directly related purpose.

5.    Withdrawal of Consent

If you do not wish for us to use or disclose your Personal Data for any of the above purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Depending on the circumstances and the nature or extent of your withdrawal, the withdrawal of your consent may result in us not being able to provide services to you.

6.    Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you provide to us, please contact our DPO at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

7.    Accuracy of Personal Data

Ademco keeps personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible, by taking into account its use and the interests of our customers. The data provided will be validated by making references to generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the requests to see original documentation before using your personal data.

8.    Protection of Personal Data

Ademco protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security protection measures which are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data.

However, with the existing protection measures in place to protect your personal data, you will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber-attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. On that account, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

9.    Retention of Personal Data

Ademco will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which the data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, Ademco will delete or destroy the personal data, or restrict access to data which can be associated with you.



10.Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place. In addition, any data transferred outside of Singapore is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. The Effective Date, as stated above, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. Please refer to this page for any changes and updates to our Policy regarding our handling of your personal data

Contact Us                                                     

If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact our DPO at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..