Ademco Global

Privacy Policy

Overview

As Asia’s leading Security Provider, Ademco Security Group Pte Ltd (herein after “Ademco”), is wholly committed to protecting the data privacy and confidentiality of both its internal and external stakeholders including our customers, suppliers, and any member of the public which may have come into contact with us.

Our Privacy Statement is designed to inform you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal data as well as the physical, technical and administrative safeguards we have put in place to protect your information.

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) governs the collection, use, disclosure and protection of Personal Data by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their data and the need for organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Kindly spend a moment to read this Privacy Policy before providing any personal data to us. This is to ensure that you have an understanding and are fully aware of the types and purpose of Personal Data collected, use and disclosed by us. This Data Privacy Policy will be reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure consistency with any changes in the requirements of the PDPA.

Personal Data Protection Policy

Ademco respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. Please read this Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information.

1. Application of Policy

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. Ademco may be subject to different or more restrictive local laws in the jurisdictions outside of Singapore.

By providing your personal data to Ademco by you or through your Company or Group of companies (the “Group”), you agree to the terms of this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully before providing us with any of your personal data.

2. Collection on Personal Data

For the purpose of carrying on Ademco’s business, you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

  1. Full Name
  2. Mobile Number
  3. Residential Address
  4. Residential Number
  5. Personal Email Address
  6. Passport/IC number
  7. Bank Account Number
  8. Credit History
  9. Date of Birth
  10. Information on immediate family
  11. Marital status
  12. Use of Personal Data Collected

    Ademco either currently uses or may in the future use your personal data for the purposes you have been notified of and consented to or which are not prohibited by applicable law. This includes the following purposes: 

Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with the provision of services

Verification of identity

Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback

Processing of billing

For processing of booking arrangements during travels

Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority

Transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes

Any other purposes which Ademco may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which Ademco will seek your separate consent

If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose we will seek your explicit consent in writing beforehand.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data held by Ademco will be kept confidential but Ademco may provide such information to the third parties if it is necessary to satisfy the aforementioned purposes or a directly related purpose.

5. Withdrawal of Consent

If you do not wish for us to use or disclose your Personal Data for any of the above purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at pdpa@ademcosecurity.com. Depending on the circumstances and the nature or extent of your withdrawal, the withdrawal of your consent may result in us not being able to provide services to you.

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you provide to us, please contact our DPO at pdpa@ademcosecurity.com

7. Accuracy of Personal Data

Ademco keeps personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible, by taking into account its use and the interests of our customers. The data provided will be validated by making references to generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the requests to see original documentation before using your personal data.

8. Protection of Personal Data

Ademco protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security protection measures which are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data.

However, with the existing protection measures in place to protect your personal data, you will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber-attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. On that account, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

9. Retention of Personal Data

Ademco will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which the data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, Ademco will delete or destroy the personal data, or restrict access to data which can be associated with you.

10. Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place. In addition, any data transferred outside of Singapore is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. The Effective Date, as stated above, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. Please refer to this page for any changes and updates to our Policy regarding our handling of your personal data.

Contact Us

If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact our DPO at pdpa@ademcosecurity.com.

stimulation pills her first time orgasm ginseng erectile supplements for nofap ed grow testosterone golden taint best kind of fats for keto diet where to farm nidus south beach keto diet affiliates 2019 alternating keto diet how to not lose weight on keto diet lower blood pressure workout basilar stenosis lower blood pressure lower number in blood pressure is lower than 60 does lower blood pressure help afib proven ways to lower blood pressure naturally emergency room way to lower blood pressure nugenix and high blood pressure medication